Friday, December 12, 2008
[…] As with any form of credit restoration, there is the process of challenging the listing for validity and requesting documentation that the debt exists. The way to remove public records is to challenge individual items, such as date discharged, amount, date of last activity etc. Dispute the individual information contained in the public record as being incomplete.

If there is nothing missing, first dispute the entire listing. If the report comes back as verified, then request the "method of verification".

As stated in the Fair Credit Reporting Act:

15 U.S.C section 1681 (i)(7): "Description of reinvestigative procedure. A consumer reporting agency shall provide to a consumer a description referred to in paragraph (6)(B)(iii)by not later than 15 days after receiving a request from a consumer for that description."